|
|
Science Fiction | - 29 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Anthony, Piers Orn New York Doubleday 1970 Book Club Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Nelson Doubleday, New York, NY, USA, 1970. Hardcover. Book Condition: FN/NF Frazetta, Frank (Cover) (illustrator). Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice At the Earths Core New York Canaveral Press 1962 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Krenkel, Roy G. Canaveral Press, New York, 1962. Hard Cover. Mahlon Blaine (illustrator). 1st Thus. Near fine in very good plus price clipped dust jacket, light wear to the top of the spine and light bumping to the head and heal of the spine, First Canaveral Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice Jungle Tales of Tarzan New York Grosset & Dunlap 1919 Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by St. John, J. Allen New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, Circa 1958. Reprint. Jacket price $1.50. Fine in brown illustrated tweed boards; in a vg+ , illustrated dust jacket with a few nicks and tiny edge tears. Dust jacket art presumed to be by Edmund Monroe. An attractive copy. Twelve interlinked tales of Tarzan's youth which first appeared in Blue Book Magazine from September 1916 to August 1917, under the running title of "The New Stories of Tarzan." Black-and-white internal illustrations by J. Allen St. John. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 319 pages
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzan and the Ant Men New York Grosset & Dunlap 1924 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1924. Hardcover. Book Condition: NF/VG, with two inch tear to front of DJ. Reprint Edition, (circa 1950). Publisher's green cloth boards with the front illustration and spine lettered in dark green. Dust jacket and title page illustrated by C. Edmund Monroe. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzan and the City of Gold Tarzana Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. 1933 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by St. John, J. Allen Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. , Tarzana, 1933. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good plus. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good plus. Reprint Edition, (n. D. 1948). Publisher's tan cloth boards with the front and spine lettered in blue and top edge stained blue. Frontispiece and DJ cover by St. John. Some darkening along the bottom edge suggesting smoke damage and that this copy may have survived the Burroughs warehouse fire in Tarzana. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzan and the Forbidden City New York Whitman 1952 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Whitman Publishing Co. , Racine, Wisconsin, 1952. Binding is Hard Cover. Book Condition: NF/NF. Authorized abridged edition. Light turquoise illustrated boards, all edges tinted red, 250 pages, illustrated dustjacket. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 250 pages
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzan and the Golden Lion New York Grosset & Dunlap 1923 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Grosset & Dunlap, 1923 (Circa 1948 reprint). Hard Cover. Book Condition: NF/NF. Reprint. Early reprint. Gray boards with decoration depicting Tarzan standing on an elephant's back, arms raised, spear in hand. Dust jacket flap price of $1.50 intact. Front panel has Monroe illustration of lion attacking native, with Tarzan in background, knife in hand. Back panel of DJ has ads for nine Zane Grey "Adventure Stories for Boys." ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall
Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzan and the Jewels of Opar New York Grosset & Dunlap 1918 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Grosset & Dunlap, NY, 1918 (reprint circa 1960.) Hard Cover. Book Condition: FN/NF. Grosset & Dunlap postwar reprint with tweed boards with illustration showing Tarzan with a spear atop an elephant, map end papers. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 350 pages
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzan and the Jewles of Opar New York Grosset & Dunlap 1918 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by J. Allen St. John Grosset & Dunlap, New York.1918 (circa 1940 reprint. ) Hard Cover. Book Condition: VG/VG. Some stainign to front board. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 301 pages
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzan and the Leopard Men Tarzana Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. 1935 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by St. John, J. Allen Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. , Tarzana, CA, 1948. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Later printing. Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. , Tarzana, California, 1935 (later 1948 reprint. ) Hardcover. Book Condition: Near Fine, Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. St. John, J. Allen (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slate-tweed boards with blue front board and spine titles. Frontispiece illustration by J. Allen St. John.
Price:
140.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzan and the Lost Empire New York Grosset & Dunlap 1929 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by A. W. Sperry Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1929. Hardcover. Book Condition: VG+/G+ Third Printing (? ) Little wear at spine edges and corners of dust jacket, soem chipping and three inch tear in DJ, top edges green. The dust jacket and frontispiece is by A. W. Sperry. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzan At the Earth's Core Tarzana Burroughs 1930 Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by St. John, J. Allen Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. , Tarzana, 1930. Hardcover. Book Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: VG+. St. John, J. Allen (illustrator). Reprint Edition, (cir. 1948). Publisher's green cloth boards with the front and spine lettered in black. ; B&W Illustrations; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall
Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzan the Invincible Tarzana Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. 1931 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by St. John, J. Allen Tarzana, California: Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. Publishers, 1931. Frontispiece and DJ cover with illustration by Studley O. Burroughs, original tan boards, front and spine panels stamped in blue, top edge stained blue. Later edition. About fine in a very good DJ with wear to folds, some minor creasing to front panel. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzan the Magnificent Tarzana Edgar Rice Burroughs Inc. 1939 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by St. John, J. Allen Edgar Rice Burroughs, Tarzana, California, 1939. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good plus. John Coleman Burroughs (illustrator). Early reprint; bound in grayish-tan cloth with dark blue lettering; DJ has minor edge wear and chips to crown of spine. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzan the Terrible New York Grosset & Dunlap 1921 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by J. Allen St. John New York: Grosset & Dunlap, Publishers, [1921] Madison Square "complete and unabridged" reprint edition circa 1943 (per Grosset & Dunlap's wartime production statement upon title page) , 305 pages. Dust jacket front panel has illustration by J. Allen St. John. DJ's rear panel has list of books in Grosset & Dunlap's Madison Square Books series. Dust jacket rubbed with nicks and creasing along edges, some soiling to spine and white rear panel shallow chip at spine crown. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 301 pages
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzan Triumphant Tarzana Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc. 1932 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Burroughs, Studley Edgar Rice Burroughs, c. 193 2 (1948) , Tarzana, CA: , 1948. 8vo. 318 pp. Beige boards, blue lettrng, w/ d. J. Cover art by Studley O. Burroughs. Slght edgewear, couple very slight closed tears) , still NF/VG+, w/ former ownrship stamp on ffep. Early Burroughs edition of this Tarzan title published under the author's imprint. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice The Beasts of Tarzan London Methuen & Company 1920 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Methuen, , London; , 1920. Hardcover. Cheap edition. Fifteenth editon. Heins, BTa-10. Dust jacket art by Champneys. Bound in original red cloth. Mild spine lean. Very good in very good dust jacket with several tiny chips mainly at crown and foot of spine and small piece of paper perished from foot of spine and general light edge wear. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Burroughs, Edgar Rice The Cave Girl New York Canaveral Press 1974 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Krenkel, Roy G. New York: Canaveral Press, 1974, New York, 1974. Hard Cover. Roy G. Krenkel (illustrator). New York: Canaveral Press, 1962. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Beige cloth lettered in black. Binding is tight and straight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|