|
|
Magic | - 7 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Dunninger, Joseph (Ghostwritten by Walter B. Gibson) Inside the Medium's Cabinet. New York David Kemp and Company. 1935 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Herman Bernar Temple David Kemp and Company, New York, 1935. Cloth Bound. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good plus with one inch closed tear at base of front panel. Herman Bernar Temple (Jacket art) (illustrator). First Edition. Original black cloth with green lettering on spine. Fine, tight, clean copy with no prior owner markings. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Fischer, Ottokar Illustrated Magic New York MacMillan Company 1931 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Macmillan Co. , New York, 1931. First Edition. 4to, gray cloth, 206pp. Introduction by Fulton Oursler and an unpublished chapter by the late Harry Kellar, most famous of American magicians. Translated and edited by J. B. Mussey and Fulton Oursler. Illustrated with many photographs and diagrams. Wear to crown of spine, else near fine condition. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Hoffmann, Professor. King Koko London Chatto & Windus 1904 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Chatto & Windus, London, 1904. Publishers illustrated covers. Good to very good condition. First edition. A conjuring entertainment in the form of a fairy tale with illustrated practical instructions. Hing cloth cracked but hinges holding well. ; Thin 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Hoffmann, Professor. More Magic London David McKay 1893 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket David Mckay, Philadelphia. Hardcover. Book Condition Near Fine.. Dust Jacket Condition: Very early reprint edition, probably circa 1893. Hard cover of brown cloth with embossed illustration on front board and spine; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Houdini, Harry. Miracle Mongers and Their Methods A Complete Expose. New York E. P. Dutton 1920 100786839023 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket E. P. Dutton & Co. , New York, 1920. Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The famed author draws on his intimate knowledge of stage illusions and many years of experience among show people to pen this expose of the methods of "fire-eaters, heat resisters, poison eaters, venomous reptile defiers, sword swallowers, human ostriches, strong men, etc." Original light brown cloth over boards w/black stamping front and spine. Corners lightly bumped; light edge wear; some wear at hinges; soiling to top of front board. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Lutes, Jason; Bertozzi, Nick. Houdini the Handcuff King New York 2007 100786839023 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Hyperion, New York, New York, 2007. Hardcover. Book Condition: Fine/Fine. First printing. Octavo, 10 1/4" tall, [6] + 82 + [8] pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket with original price. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall
Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|