|
|
Fiction | - 7 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Burroughs, William S. Naked Lunch Grove Press, Inc. 1959 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket NY: Grove Press (1959) , 1959. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. Near Fine hardcover in Near Fine DJ (slight rubbing to DJ corners and edges). A nice, clean, tight and bright copy. First Edition, First Printing in a First state DJ. First Printing stated to copyright page. First state DJ has the $6.00 printed price to top right corner of inner DJ flap, Martha Roche's photo of Burroughs to top right corner of rear DJ panel, reviews to rear DJ panel and has address of the publisher as follows, without zip code: Grove Press, Inc. 64 University Place, New York 3, NY. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Price:
700.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Derleth, August Wind over Wisconsin New York Grosset & Dunlap 1938 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Grosset & Dunlap; Charles Scribner's Sons, 1938. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good in Good plus dust jacket. Published by Grosset & Dunlap. (Arrangement with Charles Scribner's Sons. ) light shelfwear. DJ and boards lightly scuffed and chipped, and corners lightly bumped. Small tears and creases on DJ. Binding tight, no marks to the text. $25.00; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Hemingway, Ernest The Old Man and the Sea New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1952 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Hemingway, Ernest. The Old Man and the Sea. Scribners, 1952. Hardcover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition (first printing). This is the first issue (with the Scribner "A" and seal) in a first issue dust jacket (with the lightly blue-tinted author photo on the rear panel and the $3.00 price). Previous owners name to front paste down and very slight damp stain toback board. Slight crease to top left of front panel but the dust jacket spine is brilliant (as is the rest fo the DJ) as if it has been kept stored away from light for decades. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall
Price:
2500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Le Carre, John. The Spy Who Came in from the Cold. New York Doubleday 1964 First Edition; Fifth Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket New York: Coward McCann, 1964, New York, 1964. Cloth. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First American Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stated First American edition, 5th impression. Two tone cloth binding, red spine, black on spine, gold facsimile signature, gold titles. Pages topstained in yellow. Chipping to dustjacket top and bottom of spine, plus a few other small chips and edgewear. Not priced clipped. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Pynchon, Thomas. V. New York Modern Library 1966 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket New York: Modern Library, 1966, 1966. Hardcover. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition Thus. This is the first impression of the Modern Library edition from 1966, printed on excellent paper stock. Green cloth binding is clean, book is clean and tight. Previous owners name neatly penned on front paste down. The jacket is not price clipped ($2.45) and just has minor scuff marks and wear. The Modern Library edition came out about three years after the First. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Thorndike, Russell; Thorndyke, Russell. The Master of the Macabre. London Rich & Cowan 1947 First Edition; First Printing Pulp Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Rich & Cowan, London, 1947. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. First edition of a mystery/thriller/ horror story and a bibliomystery to boot. An author is driven from his London flat by ghosts. He attempts to escape to his cottage on Romney Marsh but is stopped on the way by an automobile accident and forced to stay at an old Palace owned by "The Master of the Macabre" who shows the author his vast library of strange manuscripts and curios. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall
Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Thorndyke, Russell The Scarecrow Rides New York The Dial Press 1935 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket NY: The Dial Press, 1935. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good plus. 1st Edition. Orange cloth boards, unclipped jacket with $2.00 price. Slight wear/bumping to corners and top/bottom of spine, jacket with some chipping & creased and with small closed tears but still bright and 95% present. Great moody red and green color scheme. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall
Price:
600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|